Saturday, August 22, 2009

home.

Man. Where to begin? Yes, I've been a bad blogger. But we were away this past week for one more trip to Montana before the summer is over. I had a crazy week before we left and then we were gone and I was (almost) totally unplugged the whole time we were away...NO INTERNET for a week! What??? I have to admit, it was an adjustment...I am so used to checking my email and all of my favorite blogs whenever I want. So to not have access to that was kinda hard for me! Ridiculous, I know...but I'm used to this lovely little thing called the world wide web.



ANYWAYS...we really had a good time while we were away. I worked my butt off before we left to get the house all clean so I could come home to a clean house...I love that! So by the time we left, I was tired and ready for a vacation. The girls had so much fun playing with their cousins and grandma's and grandpa's and aunt's and uncle's...it was awesome. (Graham's family were there, too, and their cabin, so we had 2 families to play with!) And Payton and Gabby are just at such a fun age for this kind of thing. They can just play all day and don't need constant attention and supervision (except by the lake!), so it was quite stress-free. And yes, I went to Target. Many times. Always the highlight for me! Haha! Actually, it was hillairious...every time we went to Target my sister and I were like, "Okay who are we going to see here this time?"...and we always ran into someone we knew. Lots of people we know vacation there, so it was funny to keep running into people!



The best part of the trip, though, was just being with my little family. It's not that often that Graham takes a full week off work, so it was just sooooo nice to be together. With no interruptions and nothing else to do but sit in the sun and hang out and go to Target. (haha) Gray and I just had so much fun with our girls...it sometimes hits us how fleeting these moments are with our kids...how one day they'll be teenagers all of the sudden...so we tried to make the best of it. And if you can believe it, I hardly took any photos. I was too busy relaxin'...and I'm telling myself that's okay. I always love the nights at the cabin, too...my sister and I had some pretty good laughs. For some reason "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" was our theme-song for the week...we broke out in song all the time and it was hillairous. Well, we thought so, anyways. My 12 year old niece...not so much. Haha!



I can't believe how quickly this summer has flown by. I am dreading school starting... I've just loved hanging out and never really needing to be anywhere, but mostly because Payton's starting kindergarten. I just don't think I'm ready for her to grow up! I'm sure I'll bawl on her first day of school...I just want her to stay home with me! But...she is ready. And soooo excited. So I guess I'll have to let her go! And Gabby is starting playschool, too. What the heck? Why do my babies think they're aloud to grow up? And speaking of babies, Kherington continues to win our "easiest baby" award. Besides being WIDE AWAKE in the middle of the night a few times while we were away, she is just so easy. She's such a happy little thing and her sisters still ooohh and aaahhh over her constantly. It is so much fun having her. She's just a constant source of happiness for us...love her so much.




And last but not least, I just wanted to share these pictures of Payton and her best little friend Ava. I am so sad 'cause Ava and her family are moving away...it will be a big loss for us! Payton and Ava have been friends for their whole little lives and are just so sweet and fun together and they just get along soooo well. I can't believe she's moving! Today was their last day to play together, so I took a few pictures of them, and they decorated "friendship boxes" and made friendship bracelets and drew eachother pictures...I bawled when she left our house this evening. Payton's still a little clueless to the situation, but she'll realize over the next few weeks when Ava isn't around anymore...aaahhh!











Aren't they sweet? It just hit me after reading through this post all of the changes that are happening with us right now. Change is good, right? And yes, I'm blabbing...but I feel like I've been totally out of it lately and just wanted to share. Okay...now it's time for bed. Goodnight!



Tal:)

9 comments:

Amber said...

Those photos of the girls are precious. My favorite is the last one. Payton is going to love having them, especially after she starts missing Ava.

Lindsay Bateman said...

just gorgeous photos. payton will surely treasure these forever. you are such an awesome Mom!!
:)

s a n s k u :) said...

these are gorgeous pictures of ava and payton! wow! do you do anything special for lighting? the light is so nice in these pictures.

Joanne said...

my advice= go ahead and cry on the first day of school. and find someone to give you a hug after. It also doesn't get any easier the more kids you have in school. good luck with that!

niki said...

cutie pictures tal...can't wait to get some with the girls!

diane said...

Loved reading the new post...the pics are sweet... such cute kids, great photography...and how come your kids aways have such perfect hair...with the flowers and all? I gree... you are a good mom!
Take care!
Diane

Maurita said...

happy you are home??? or ready to hand out at the lake some more. Will hafta call for the scoop. Been jealous of you all. can't believe school starts next week.... pass on luvs to Payton...from xox Auntie Mo

Francine said...

Talia, beautiful pictures of the Ava and Payton. Love them! It's hard saying goodbye especially when it's your children's friends. Can't believe Payton is going to Kindergarten! Time sure flies!

Kim said...

Such pretty girlies!! I can't believe Payton will be in Kindergarten!! Crazy how fast time flies....